Skip to content
FeeCalc

Browse all tools

Stripe Fee Calculator

Stripe keeps 2.9% + $0.30 of a US online card payment. On $100 that is $3.20, leaving $96.80.

Sources: Stripe Updated

Rates checked October 13, 2026 Source: Stripe Support: Manually entered card payments (lists standard US rates). Some points still to confirm.

What do you want to work out?
$

You keep after the fee

$96.80

  • Total fees$3.20
  • Fees as % of sale3.2%
Fee breakdown
Amount paid$100.00
Stripe fee: Online card payment2.9% + $0.30−$3.20
Payout$96.80

Still to confirm at the source

  • Stripe's pricing page redirects to local pricing from outside the US, so the +1.5% international-card and +1% currency-conversion surcharges were read from search-engine extracts of stripe.com on 2026-10-13. One regional page showed 1% for international cards. Confirm on stripe.com/pricing from a US connection.

How Stripe fees work

Stripe charges a percentage of each successful payment plus a fixed amount. The rate depends on how the card details reach Stripe, and surcharges are added for cards issued abroad and for currency conversion.

Payment method Rate Fee on $100
Online card payment 2.9% + $0.30 $3.20
Manually entered card 3.4% + $0.30 $3.70
In person (Terminal) 2.7% + $0.05 $2.75
  • International card: adds 1.5%.
  • Currency conversion needed: adds 1%.

Worked example: what you keep

A customer pays $64.00 on your website with a US card.

  1. Percentage part: 2.9% × $64.00 = $1.86.
  2. Fixed part: $0.30.
  3. Stripe fee: $2.16.
  4. You keep: $64.00 − $2.16 = $61.84.

Worked example: what to charge

amount to charge = (amount to keep + fixed fee) ÷ (1 − rate)

To keep exactly $64.00: ($64.00 + $0.30) ÷ (1 − 0.029) = $66.22. Stripe takes $2.22 and $64.00 reaches you. Check your card network's and your state's rules before passing a fee on to customers.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Dispute fees and refunds, where Stripe keeps the original fee.
  • Other payment methods such as ACH debit and buy now, pay later, which have their own rates.
  • Add-on products such as Billing, Invoicing, Tax and Radar.
  • Custom pricing negotiated for large volumes.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Stripe take from $100?

$3.20 for a domestic card paid online (2.9% + $0.30), so you keep $96.80. A manually entered card costs $3.70 and an in-person payment $2.75.

How much should I charge to receive $100 after Stripe's fee?

$103.30. Stripe takes $3.30 and $100.00 reaches you. The formula is (amount + fixed fee) ÷ (1 − rate); choose "I want to keep this amount" and the calculator applies it.

What does Stripe charge for international cards?

An extra 1.5% on top of the standard rate, and a further 1% if the payment has to be converted to another currency. A $100 payment on an international card costs $4.70. These two surcharges are flagged for confirmation on Stripe's US pricing page.

Why does a manually entered card cost more?

Stripe adds 0.5 percentage points for card numbers typed in by you or your staff, bringing the rate to 3.4% + $0.30, because payments taken over the phone or from written details carry a higher fraud risk.

Sources